Privacy Statement

 Turf King-Hamilton Privacy Pledge


Turf King Hamilton recognizes that your trust is fundamental to the value of the services and products that we provide to you as our customers. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information has always been a fundamental principle in our relationship with you.

Turf King Hamilton will collect, use, and disclose your personal information in a manner that recognizes your right of privacy.  Turf King Hamilton will keep your information and the business you do with us in strict confidence. Turf King Hamilton recognizes your right to access the information we have about you.

Turf King Hamilton recognizes the sensitive nature of personal information. Turf King Hamilton adheres to strict rules governing the protection of this confidential information as it applies to Bill C-6, (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act., “PIPEDA”) which governs the collection, use and disclosure of “personal information” in the course of commercial activities.

This Privacy Pledge outlines our commitment to maintain your privacy and tells you how Turf King Hamilton will ensure the confidentiality and privacy of the information that you entrust us with.

Scope and Purpose


This Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information acquired by Turf King Hamilton.


Definition of Personal Information


Personal information means information that would allow a specific individual to be identified or information that can be directly associated with an individual. For example, this includes your name, postal or e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number, demographic information and purchasing history. It also includes any banking information or membership numbers required for processing payments. However, Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Use of Personal Information


Turf King Hamilton uses personal information:

    * To communicate with and maintain a responsible professional relationship with Turf king customers.
    * To manage the provision of goods, services and privileges to you, including monitoring your enrollment and credit status from time to time
    * To invoice customer accounts as appropriate, including invoicing, accounting and information security services related to our transactions with you;
    * To develop, enhance, market and/or provide products, services and programs to meet those needs; to make product improvements to Turf King Hamilton.
    * To communicate information and offers to our customers though newsletters and other forms of communications.  As a subscriber you will occasionally receive updates from us about sales in your area, special offers, new Turf King Hamilton services and other noteworthy news items. However, you may always decline to receive these messages. At anytime, you can unsubscribe to Turf King Hamilton's newsletters by sending us a request to opt out.
    * To enable customers to participate in promotions and contests, Turf King Hamilton occasionally sponsors contests to give subscribers the opportunity to win great prizes. Information collected by Turf King Hamilton for such contests can include survey questions.
    * To gather information through surveys online and otherwise. Turf King Hamilton values your opinions and comments, so we may conduct surveys to understand and analyze the needs and desires of our customers and to monitor your satisfaction with our programs. These surveys are entirely optional. Typically, the information is aggregated and used to make improvements to Turf King Hamilton and to develop content, features and promotions for customers and subscribers. Survey participants are anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey
    * To meet legal and regulatory requirements

We do not sell our list or customer information under any circumstances.

Limiting Collection


All information collected is used by the Turf King Hamilton for uses listed above. Information that does not validly serve these purposes will not be collected or retained.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used, stored or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

 Turf King Hamilton makes every effort to create and maintain accurate electronic data and hard-copy files. Turf King Hamilton updates all files when new information becomes available or is provided. To ensure that the personal information you provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we urge you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors affecting the personal information we hold. If the Personal Information held by Turf King Hamilton is inaccurate, Turf King Hamilton shall amend the information as required.

Accessibility


Upon request and appropriate identification satisfactory to Turf King Hamilton, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information. The individual will be given access to that information if requested. A reasonable administration fee may be charged to supply the information. The approximate cost of the administration fee will be communicated to the individual prior to releasing the information.

In limited circumstances, Turf King Hamilton may refuse an individual access to their Personal Information; however, such refusal shall be in accordance with PIPEDA or other applicable laws. For instance, if the Personal Information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, or would reveal confidential commercial information, Turf King Hamilton may refuse access to such information.

Collection of Personal Information


In some cases, consent is implied. As an example, if Turf King Hamilton asks to be provided with personal information for a stated purpose, and the personal information is provided, implied consent has been given for the collection, retention and use of personal information. In other cases, when the personal information being collected is considered sensitive, Turf King Hamilton will ask for your express consent and approval in writing will be required.

Turf King Hamilton acquires your personal information from you when you initially sign on as a customer and during the process of doing business with you.  We only ask for information that will benefit our services to you.  This can also include individual requirements and/or considerations that are specific to you and ensure proper servicing of you, the customer.  These can include, for example, any special considerations or preferences.

Receiving consent will not be a condition of supplying a product or a service, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose. Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, and Turf King Hamilton will explain to individuals the implications of withdrawing their consent.

Turf King Hamilton customer information is never sold, but on occasion Turf King Hamilton exchanges names and addresses from its database with other organizations that Turf King Hamilton believes would be of interest to its customers. Customers may request that Turf King Hamilton limit its communications with them, or specify that their names not be exchanged with other organizations, by contacting Turf King Hamilton. These requests will be implemented as soon as possible although due to the lead time for printing and processing of our mailings, communications may not cease for a one-month period.

Advetising and 3rd Party Vendors

Turf King advertises using third-party vendors, such as Google, to show our ads on sites across the Internet.

These third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.
You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can point your visitors to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

 

Our Policy for Protecting Your Online Privacy
This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Turf King Hamilton.

 

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website

Security


Turf King Hamilton employs physical, administrative, contractual and technological safeguards to appropriately protect personal information. Access to personal information will be restricted to Turf King Hamilton's authorized personnel who require the information in order to perform their duties properly. In addition, access will be limited to only that information that is strictly necessary for the performance of those duties.

Compliance and Complaint Resolution


We welcome your questions or comments. All inquiries, concerns or complaints regarding Turf King Hamilton's compliance with this Policy should be directed to Turf King Hamilton's Privacy Officer.

Contact our Privacy Officer


By email at: hamilton@turf-king,ca. Attention: Privacy Officer, (Please reference the privacy policy in your subject line).

By fax at: (905) 318-6682, Attention: Privacy Officer.

By mail at:
Turf King Hamilton

Attention: Privacy Officer

95 Hempstead Dr Unit 14, Hamilton ON L8W 2Y6

  • You can learn more about the act by visiting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/.

 

  • What other information should I know about my privacy?

Our website www.hamiltonturfking.ca may contain links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another Web site for which Turf King Hamilton has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from Turf King Hamilton's Privacy Statement.

Any material changes in the way Turf King Hamilton uses personal information will be described in future versions of this Privacy Statement.